24 LIightguide Interconnect Unit (LIU) WALL Mount.

Average User Satisfaction Rate

 

             Rated By 0 user(s)

Share this product:  

M.R.P :
Your Price :


*Inclusive of all taxes

Availability : In Stock

This item will ship on 04-Apr-2020 if ordered within 1 day 13 hours 3 minutes

QTY :

Product ID

4453

  • Life Time Service Warranty On All Cables & Non-Electronics Products.
  • Free Tech Support.
  • Free 1 Year Service Warranty On Electrical Products.
  • Life Time Service Warranty On Electrical Products.
  • Complaints Or Feedback's On support@yourprice.in
  • No Restocking Fee.
Keep us informed
  • Large Images
  • Description
  • Features
  • Knowledge Base
  • Customer Review
  • Write a Review
  24 LIIGHTGUIDE INTERCONNECT UNIT (LIU) WALL MOUNT.
 
No Image

No Image

No Image

No Image

The 12-24 port fiber optics LIU is a fiber optic cable management products used on the terminal of the optical cables, this is light in weight and small size, flexible to use in different applications in optical cabling. As shown in Picture it is Wall mount

 
The 12-24 port fiber patch panel is made of high intensified & insulated material, thus having excellent mechanic performance; it can be pre-installed with different kinds of fiber optic adapters and pigtails including SC/FC/ST/LC/E2000 types. The 12 port fiber patch panel is useful equipment for fiber optic management.
  • The shell is high intensified & insulated material, thus having excellent mechanic performance
  • It is solid and durable
  • Adapters output: 12- 24core 
  • Strength core and shell was insulated and with grounding lead
  • Suitable for inserting installation of SC, FC, ST and LC adaptor
  • Full accessories for convenient operations
Question : FIBER OPTIC IN GENERAL Applications:

Answer :

 

• Data networks
• Telecommunication systems
• Cable television transmission
 


Question : Features:

Answer :

 

• Factory assembled in controlled conditions
• End-face geometry inspection using latest interferometer techniques
• Assemblies tested using RIFOCS automated bench-top insertion loss and back reflection test methods.


Question : Components & Assembly:

Answer :

 

Unless otherwise stated, all optical cable assemblies use either ceramic ferrules or MT ferrules based on NTT's form factor polished with our proprietary termination process.
100% microscopic inspection of face at 200X power minimum, and many at 400X
100% insertion loss testing with each ferrule subject to light launch
Loss and back-reflection data supplied with assembly (where applicable)
Precision end face geometry process-verified by interferometric measurement of apex offset, concentricity, radius and fiber protusion
SPC process control checks at key stages of the assembly process
 


Question : Connector Types Available:

Answer :

 

• ST type
• SC simplex
• SC duplex
• FC
• MT-RJ
• LC
• MU
 


Question : Optical Assembly Terminology:

Answer :

Optical jumpers can take many forms. The most common form is a duplex jumper, with one fiber acting as a Tx (transmit leg) and the other fiber acting as the Rx (Receive leg).

 
Optical jumper users must understand the relationship between the connectors, cable style and glass fiber. The term ""Simplex"" indicates that a single optical fiber is being used in the assembly but does not mention what type of glass is to be used (e.g. singlemode, multimode, etc...). The term ""Duplex"" indicates that the assembly contains two optical fibers.
 
""Duplex"" connectors allow two fibers to be terminated while ""Simplex"" connectors allow just one. Some simplex connectors can be joined together to form a quasi-duplex connector.
 


Question : Optical Fiber Jumper Cable Design Terminology:

Answer :

 

A duplex cable contains two fibers while a simplex cable contains just one. However, jumper cable design varies based on the primary applications. The most common jumper styles are:
 
• Simplex
• Duplex Round
• Duplex ""Zipcord"" Style
 
An optical fiber is comprised of two inseparable sections - a core and it's cladding. Light propagates through the core section and the cladding provides an internal reflection boundary. Light will propagate through the cladding layer but poorly.
 
A multimode fiber has a large core thus allowing many light rays (modes) to propagate.
 
A singlemode fiber has a very small core, allowing only one mode of light to be transmitted.
 
Optical glass is sold based on the core / cladding dimensions. The most common multimode fiber is 62.5 /125 microns where 62.5 is the size of the core while the 125 microns is the size over the cladding. Over the past few years, 50/125 glass has grown in popularity due to it's exceptional performance at the 850 nm window. The core size of a singlemode fiber is called the mode diameter and ranges between 8.3 and 10 microns. It may be written 9/125 or 8.3-10/125.
 


Question : Typical Assembly Performance For Ceramic Ferrule Based Assemblies:

Answer :

 

Insertion Loss:Return Loss:Multimode PC finish0.5 dB max.>20 dBSinglemode Super PC finish0.30 dB max.>42 dBSinglemode Ultra PC finish0.30 dB max.>50 dBSinglemode Angle (APC) finish0.30 dB max.>55 dB.
 


Question : Cable Available:

Answer :

 

• Duplex zipcord style (2mm & 3mm diameter legs)
• Simplex (2mm & 3mm diameter)
• Duplex round style (2.8mm diameter)
• Duplex round style (4.8mm diameter)
• 900 micron buffered glass
• Parallel ribbon & jacketed ribbon cable
• Trunk cable up to 144 fibers
• Fiber Optic Cables
 


Question : Plenum Vs Non-Plenum Cable:

Answer :

 

What is the diference between Plenum and Non-Plenum, Riser, Cable.
Plenum vs. Non Plenum Cable Ratings.
 


Question : Plenum (CMP) Rated Cable:

Answer :

 

Complies with NFPA-262 and UL-910. Only cable allowed in spaces defined as air plenums such as raised flooring systems and air handling ducts. Plenum cables must self extinguish and not reignite. They also produce less smoke than traditional PVC cables. The smoke and fumes are toxic. Plenum rate cable comes in copper plenum and bulk fiber plenum cable.
 


Question : Non- Plenum , Riser (CMR) Rated Cable:

Answer :

 

Comples with UL-1666. Defined for usage in vertical tray applications such as cable runs between floors through cable risers or in elevator shafts. These spaces cannot be used for environmental air. Non Plenum Riser Bulk Fiber cables must self extinguish and must also prvent the flame from traveling up the cable in a vertical burn test.
 


Question : Other Cable Ratings:

Answer :

 

Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) Rated Cable
Used in shipboard applications and computer networking rooms where toxic or acidic smoke and fumes can injure people and/or equipment. Examples of Halogens include Fluorine, Chlorine, Bromine, and Iodine. These materials when burned produce acidic smoke that can harm people and computer equipment. Low Smoke means the cable does not produce the heavy black soot and smoke common with PVC cables. These Low Smoke Zero Halogen Bulk cables will self extinguish but cannot pass UL-910 or UL-1666 for a plenum or riser rating.
 


Question : General Purpose (CM, CMG, CMx) Cable:

Answer :

 

Complies with UL-1581 testing. Will burn and partially self extinguish. Not for use between build floors or in air plenum spaces. Often these cables are used for workstation cables and patch cords.
 


Question : OM3 and OM4 Fiber Optic Guide:

Answer :

 

With each passing year demand for higher data rates in data center environments grow. More and more sophisticated equipment is introduced into the marketplace and more users need access to data center services. Today, we are able to transmit data within the data center at 10 Gig / second using multimode fiber.
 


Question : OM3 and OM4 Fiber Optic Cable:

Answer :

 

With each passing year demand for higher data rates in data center environments grow. More and more sophisticated equipment is introduced into the marketplace and more users need access to data center services. Today, we are able to transmit data within the data center at 10 Gig / second using multimode fiber.
 


Question : Introduction of Laser Optimized Fiber:

Answer :

 

Standard, Non-Laser Optimized Multimode fiber, typically is manufactured with an optical defect in the center of the core. While this defect is not detrimental to the transmission of light emitted by LED’s, coherent light emitted by lasers is greatly affected. In order to efficiently transmit laser light through multimode cable one must use a mode conditioning cable. These costly patch cables offset the launch of the laser to avoid the center defect. In the early 2000’s optical fiber manufactures began producing fiber without the center defect… Laser Optimized Multimode Fiber was born. OM3 was the first standard to emerge, codifying laser optimization of multimode fiber. This technology was the first to allow designs of laser transmission systems utilizing multimode optical fiber without the use of mode conditioning cables. This new fiber when paired with new low cost Vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser technology allowed for 10 Gig transmission.
 


Question : OM3 vs OM4:

Answer :

 

OM4 fiber has been on the market since 2005, sold as premium OM3 or OM3+ fiber. The OM4 designation standardizes the nomenclature across all manufacturers so that the customer has a clearer idea of the product that they are buying. OM4 is completely backwards compatible with OM3 fiber and shares the same distinctive aqua jacket. OM4 was developed specifically for VSCEL laser transmission and allows 10 Gig / second link distances of up to 550 Meters (compared to 300M with OM3).
The effective modal bandwidth for OM4 is more than double that of OM3 (4700 MHz.km for OM4 v/s 2000 MHz.km for OM3).
While OM3 fiber will still be future proof in most applications, allowing speeds of 10GB/s up to 100GB/s, OM4 fiber offers users longer length distances and more wiggle room in optical budgets
 
we feel that offering our customers a high quality product is our first priority. In order to allow our stocked product to fill the widest possible set of standards, we have begun moving to an OM4 product line. While we are still able to supply the OM3 fiber patch cables you have become accustomed to over the last 5 years, Cables Plus is moving to standardize on OM4 patch cables for stocking. We feel that this offers our customers with the highest quality product on the market while still maintaining at our low cost solution.
 


Question : What is a GBIC? What is it used for? GBIC Basics What is a Router?

Answer :

 

A router is a device that forwards data packets along networks. A router is connected to at least two networks, commonly two LANs or WANs or a LAN and its ISP's network. Routers are located at gateways, the places where two or more networks connect, and are the critical device that keeps data flowing between networks and keeps the networks connected to the Internet.
 


Question : What is a Switch?

Answer :

 

A switch is used in a wired network to connect Ethernet cables from a number of devices together. The switch allows each device to talk to the others. Switches aren't used in networks with only wireless connections, since network devices such as routers and adapters communicate directly with one another, with nothing in between.
 


Question : Although you can use the ports on the back of a router or modem to connect a few Ethernet devices together, depending on the model, switches have a number of advantages:

Answer :

 

Switches allow dozens of devices to connect.
Switches keep traffic between two devices from getting in the way of your other devices using the same network.
Switches allow control of who has access to various parts of the network.
Switches allow you to monitor usage.
Switches allow communication (within your network) that's even faster than the Internet.
High-end switches have pluggable modules to tailor them to network needs.
 


Question : What is Gigabit Ethernet?

Answer :

 

Gigabit Ethernet, a transmission technology based on the Ethernet frame format and protocol used in local area networks (LANs), provides a data rate of 1 billion bits per second (one gigabit). Gigabit Ethernet is defined in the IEEE 802.3 standard and is currently being used as the backbone in many enterprise networks.
Gigabit Ethernet is carried primarily on optical fiber (with very short distances possible on copper media).
 


Question : What is a GBIC?

Answer :

 

Short for Gigabit Interface Converter, a transceiver that converts serial electric signals to serial optical signals and vice versa. In networking, a GBIC is used to interface a fiber optic system with an Ethernet system, such as Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet.
 


Question : Why use a GBIC?

Answer :

 

GBIC modules allow technicians to easily configure and upgrade electro-optical communications networks. The typical GBIC transceiver is a plug-in module that is hot-swappable (it can be removed and replaced without turning off the system). The devices are economical, because they eliminate the necessity for replacing entire boards at the system level. Upgrading can be done with any number of units at a time, from an individual module to all the modules in a system.
 


Question : What is an SFP?

Answer :

 

SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable. They function the same as a GBIC however, they are much smaller in size.
 


Question : What is a XENPAK?

Answer :

 

XENPAK is a standard that defines a type of fiber-optic or copper transceiver module which is compatible with the 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GE) standard.
 


Question : What is an X2?

Answer :

 

In effect, an X2 functions the same as a XENPAK but is smaller in size and package.
 


Question : What is XFP? MOdule

Answer :

 

XFP is a small form factor pluggable 10Gbps transceiver. Functions the same as XENPAK and X2, but comes in a much smaller package.
 


Question : What is an SFP+?

Answer :

 

SFP+ is a Small Form Factor Pluggable 10Gbps transceiver. Functions the same as XENPAK, X2, and XFP but in a smaller package.
 


Question : How far can a 1000BASE GBIC transmit data on Media converter?

Answer :

 

Depending on the transceiver and type of fiber used, data can be transmitted up to distances of 120km. Below are the standard distances for each type.
 
T-Based or Copper transceivers can transmit 10/100/1000Mbps of data up to 100M over standard Category 5 unshielded twisted pair copper cabling.
 
SX or Short Wave transceivers can transmit 1000Mbps of data up to 550m over multi-mode duplex fiber. Standard wavelength for SX transceivers is 850nm
 
LX or LH Long Wave transceivers can transmit 1000Mbps of data up to 550m over multi-mode duplex fiber and up to 10km over single-mode duplex fiber. Standard wavelengths for LX transceivers is 1310nm
 
EX or Extended Reach transceivers can transmit 1000Mbps of data up to 40km over single-mode duplex fiber. Standard wavelength for EX transceivers is 1310nm
 
ZX or Extended reach transceivers can transmit 1000Mbps of data up to 70km over single-mode duplex fiber. Standard wavelength for ZX transceivers is 1550nm
 
BX or Bi-Directional transceivers can transmit 1000Mbps of data up to 10km over a single strand of single-mode simplex fiber. Longer distances up to 80km can be achieved through custom builds. Bi-Directional transceivers are sold with their inverse pair. There is an ""Upstream"" and ""Downstream"" version of each where they transmit and receive opposite their counterpart allowing a bidirectional flow of data over the same strand of fiber.
 
CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) transceivers can transmit 1000Mbps of data up to 80km over single-mode duplex fiber. There are 8 standard wavelengths for CWDM transceivers. 1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm, and 1610nm. Lower wavelengths are possible through custom builds.
 
DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) transceivers can transmit 1000Mbps of data up to 80km over single-mode duplex fiber. Approximately 80 wavelengths or channels are possible ranging from 1519.48nm to 1577.03nm
 


Question : How Far can a 10GB (XENPAK, X2, XFP, and SFP+) transceiver transmit data?

Answer :

 

SR or Short Reach transceivers can transmit 10Gbps of data up to 300m over multi-mode duplex fiber. Standard wavelength for SR transceivers is 850nm
 
LRM transceivers can transmit 10Gbps of data up to 220m over FDDI multi-mode duplex fiber. Standard wavelength for LRM transceivers is 1310nm
 
LR or Long Reach transceivers can transmit 10Gbps of data up to 10km over single-mode duplex fiber. Standard wavelength for LR transceivers is 1310nm
 
ER or Extended Reach transceivers can transmit 10Gbps of data up to 40km over single-mode duplex fiber. Standard wavelength for ER transceivers is 1550nm
 
ZR also Extended Reach transceivers can transmit 10Gbps of data up to 80km over single-mode duplex fiber. Standard wavelength for ZR transceivers is 1550nm
 
CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) transceivers can transmit 10Gbps of data up to 80km over single-mode duplex fiber. There are 8 standard wavelengths for CWDM transceivers. 1470nm, 1490nm, 1510nm, 1530nm, 1550nm, 1570nm, 1590nm, and 1610nm. Lower wavelengths are possible through custom builds
 
DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) transceivers can transmit 10Gbps of data up to 80km over single-mode duplex fiber. Approximately 80 wavelengths or channels are possible ranging from 1519.48nm to 1577.03nm
 


All Customer Reviews - No Record found  Click here  to Review for 24 LIightguide Interconnect Unit (LIU) WALL Mount.
Report an Error
Email to a Friend

This Product is discontinued

Copyright © 2012 YOURPRICE.in, Inc. All rights reserved. POWERED BY Nimap Infotech